Transberingia bursifolia ssp. virgata
Common Name: virgate halimolobos
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Halimolobos virgata
Element Code: PDBRA1A040
Full Name: Transberingia bursifolia (DC.) Al-Shehbaz & O'Kane ssp. virgata (Nutt.) Al-Shehbaz & O'Kane
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2015 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 3(8):241-288 (1943) for taxonomic treatment and discussion of the genus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 881
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.375

CO,ID,MT,NV,UT,WY
3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832