Hackelia sharsmithii
Common Name: Sharsmith's stickseed
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0G0Q0
Full Name: Hackelia sharsmithii Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HASH

2007 Michael Gosnell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 20:398 (1939) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 26(1):149-150 (1976) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3000 - 3700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bartlett (329A) 3611841,  Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843,  Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852,  Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863,  Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853,  Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884,  Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874,  Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 880
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,36.375

NV
3611841=Bartlett (329A) 3611841;3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611843=Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843;3611852=Mt. Langley (351C) 3611852;3611863=Mt. Williamson (352A) 3611863;3611853=Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853;3611884=Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884;3611874=Mt. Clarence King (373C) 3611874;3611873=Kearsarge Peak (373D) 3611873