Allium tuolumnense
Common Name: Rawhide Hill onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms: Allium sanbornii var. tuolumnense
Element Code: PMLIL022W0
Full Name: Allium tuolumnense (Traub) Denison & D. McNeal
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALTU

2010 Steven Perry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 1 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately twenty occurrences. Threatened by grazing, foot traffic, urbanization, road maintenance, and vehicles. See Plant Life 28:63 (1972) for original description, and MadroƱo 36(2):122-130 (1989) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  Moccasin (458D) 3712073,  New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 88
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,37.75

3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712073=Moccasin (458D) 3712073;3712085=New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085