Hackelia cusickii
Common Name: Cusick's stickseed
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0G090
Full Name: Hackelia cusickii (Piper) Brand
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HACU

2011 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland (rocky loam)
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing, logging, fire, and competition. See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 26(1):203-204 (1976) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Poison Lake (642B) 4012162,  Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078,  Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172,  Murken Bench (661C) 4012174,  Jellico (661D) 4012173,  Shields Creek (691A) 4112043,  Soup Creek (691D) 4112033,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 879
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,41.25

NV,OR
4012162=Poison Lake (642B) 4012162;4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012078=Bullard Lake (659C) 4012078;4012172=Corders Reservoir (660C) 4012172;4012174=Murken Bench (661C) 4012174;4012173=Jellico (661D) 4012173;4112043=Shields Creek (691A) 4112043;4112033=Soup Creek (691D) 4112033;4112162=Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075