Hackelia brevicula
Common Name: Poison Canyon stickseed
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0G040
Full Name: Hackelia brevicula (Jeps.) Gentry
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HABR4

© 1999 Dan Post
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: July - August
  • Habitat: Dry creek bottoms, openings, often rocky.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to CRPR 1B? Known from fewer than ten occurrences in the White Mtns. Need field surveys. Does plant occur in NV? Similar to H. floribunda. See Southwestern Naturalist 19(2):139-146 (1974) for revised nomenclature, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 26(1):205-206 (1976) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2600 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 37118E2,  Station Peak (431D) 37118E1,  Chalfant Valley (432D) 37118E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 878
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.5

CA,NV
37118D1=Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1;37118D2=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2;37118E2=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 37118E2;37118E1=Station Peak (431D) 37118E1;37118E3=Chalfant Valley (432D) 37118E3