Hackelia amethystina
Common Name: amethyst stickseed
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0G010
Full Name: Hackelia amethystina J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HAAM

© 2003 Yulan Tong
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - August
  • Habitat: openings, disturbed areas.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 3:125 (1942) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 26(1):213-214 (1976) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2315 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Lassen (LAS),  Mendocino (MEN),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tahoe City (538B) 39120B2,  Antelope Lake (604A) 40120B5,  Kettle Rock (604B) 40120B6,  Crescent Mills (605C) 40120A8,  Taylorsville (605D) 40120A7,  Diamond Mtn. (622C) 40120C6,  Janesville (622D) 40120C5,  Fredonyer Pass (623D) 40120C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 877
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,40.125

CA
39120B2=Tahoe City (538B) 39120B2;40120B5=Antelope Lake (604A) 40120B5;40120B6=Kettle Rock (604B) 40120B6;40120A8=Crescent Mills (605C) 40120A8;40120A7=Taylorsville (605D) 40120A7;40120C6=Diamond Mtn. (622C) 40120C6;40120C5=Janesville (622D) 40120C5;40120C7=Fredonyer Pass (623D) 40120C7