Grindelia hirsutula var. maritima
Common Name: San Francisco gumplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Grindelia maritima
Element Code: PDAST470D3
Full Name: Grindelia hirsutula H. & A. var. maritima (Greene) M.A. Lane
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GRHIM

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 2 1 1 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 1B. Plants from MNT and SCR counties need verification. Threatened by coastal development and non-native plants. Can be difficult to identify; many herbarium specimens need to be checked for correct identification. May be a hybrid between G. hirsutula var. hirsutula and G. stricta var. platyphylla or G. stricta var. angustifolia; needs further study. Not in TJM 2. See Pittonia 2:289 (1892) for original description and Novon 2(3):215-217 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT) ?,  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR) ?,  San Francisco (SFO),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Cambria (271D)? 3512151,  Piedras Blancas (272A)? 3512163,  Soberanes Point (344B)? 3612148,  Monterey (366C)? 3612158,  Seaside (366D)? 3612157,  Soquel (387B)? 3612188,  Moss Landing (387D)? 3612177,  Santa Cruz (387E)? 3612281,  Davenport (408C)? 3712212,  Pigeon Point (409B)? 3712224,  Ano Nuevo (409D)? 3712213,  San Gregorio (429C)? 3712234,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  San Rafael (467A)? 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Point Bonita (467D)? 3712275,  Double Point (467E)? 3712287,  San Geronimo (484C) 3812216,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D)? 3812217
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 876
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,36.875

3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512151=Cambria (271D)? 3512151;3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A)? 3512163;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B)? 3612148;3612158=Monterey (366C)? 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D)? 3612157;3612188=Soquel (387B)? 3612188;3612177=Moss Landing (387D)? 3612177;3612281=Santa Cruz (387E)? 3612281;3712212=Davenport (408C)? 3712212;3712224=Pigeon Point (409B)? 3712224;3712213=Ano Nuevo (409D)? 3712213;3712234=San Gregorio (429C)? 3712234;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C) 3712254;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712285=San Rafael (467A)? 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3712275=Point Bonita (467D)? 3712275;3712287=Double Point (467E)? 3712287;3812216=San Geronimo (484C) 3812216;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D)? 3812217