Grindelia hallii
Common Name: San Diego gumplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Grindelia hirsutula var. hallii
Element Code: PDAST470D4
Full Name: Grindelia hallii Steyerm
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GRHIH2

2003 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Oct
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 60
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 10 3 0 40
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    60 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, road maintenance, invasive species, and development. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 21:229 (1934) for original description, and Novon 2(3):215-217 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-12-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 1745 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B)? 3211666,  Potrero (009D) 3211655,  Otay Mountain (010D)? 3211657,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Ranchita (033A) 3311625,  Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 875
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.875

3211666=Barrett Lake (009B)? 3211666;3211655=Potrero (009D) 3211655;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D)? 3211657;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311625=Ranchita (033A) 3311625;3311626=Warners Ranch (033B) 3311626;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627