Grindelia fraxinipratensis
Common Name: Ash Meadows gumplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST47080
Full Name: Grindelia fraxinipratensis Reveal & Beatley
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only three extant occurrences in Carson Slough in the Amargosa Desert. Threatened by water diversion, habitat alteration, and non-native plants, and possibly threatened by trampling and vehicles. State-listed as Critically Endangered in NV. USFWS uses the name G. fraxino-pratensis. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 98:332 (1971) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 635 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shoshone (276A) 3511683,  Stewart Valley (298B) 3611622,  Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634,  Bole Spring (322D) 3611633
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 874
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.125,36.125

NV
3511683=Shoshone (276A) 3511683;3611622=Stewart Valley (298B) 3611622;3611634=Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634;3611633=Bole Spring (322D) 3611633