Gratiola heterosepala
Common Name: Boggs Lake hedge-hyssop
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0R060
Full Name: Gratiola heterosepala Mason & Bacig.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GRHE

© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 94
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    17 31 14 4 3 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    51 43
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    91 1 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, development, grazing, trampling, and vehicles. Known from one occurrence in OR, where state listed as Threatened. Lassen NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Madroño 12(5):150-152 (1954) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 2375 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Lake (LAK),  Lassen (LAS),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Modoc (MOD),  Placer (PLA),  Sacramento (SAC),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blackcap Mtn. (395D) 37118A7,  North Fork (398A) 37119B5,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3,  Planada (421D) 37120C3,  Sloughhouse (495B) 38121D2,  Goose Creek (495D) 38121C1,  Elk Grove (496A) 38121D3,  Dozier (498D) 38121C7,  Buffalo Creek (511C) 38121E2,  Rio Linda (512B)* 38121F4,  Carmichael (512D) 38121E3,  Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6,  Rocklin (527C) 38121G2,  Lincoln (528A) 38121H3,  Pleasant Grove (528C) 38121G4,  Roseville (528D) 38121G3,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6,  Middletown (533D) 38122G5,  Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8,  Vina (594A) 39122H1,  Corning (594B) 39122H2,  Henleyville (595A) 39122H3,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1,  Balls Ferry (628B) 40122D2,  Bend (628C) 40122C2,  Dales (628D) 40122C1,  West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 40120F4,  Swains Hole (643A) 40121F3,  Old Station (643B) 40121F4,  Palo Cedro (646C) 40122E2,  Bullard Lake (659C) 40120G8,  Cable Mtn. (661A) 40121H3,  Murken Bench (661C) 40121G4,  Tule Mountain (674B) 41120B4,  Madeline (674C) 41120A4,  Ambrose Valley (676A) 41120B7,  Timbered Crater (678B) 41121B4,  Pittville (678D) 41121A3,  Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 41120D8,  Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3,  Dead Horse Reservoir (709A) 41120F5,  Whittemore Ridge (709B) 41120F6,  Big Sage Reservoir (709C) 41120E6,  Mahogany Ridge (709D) 41120E5,  Boles Meadows West (710B) 41120F8,  Ambrose (710C) 41120E8,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 41121F2,  Spaulding Butte (711C) 41121E2,  Knobcone Butte (711D) 41121E1,  Medicine Lake (713D) 41121E5,  South Mtn. (726C) 41120G6,  Pothole Valley (727C) 41120G8,  Hager Basin (727D) 41120G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 873
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,40.625

CA,OR
37118A7=Blackcap Mtn. (395D) 37118A7;37119B5=North Fork (398A) 37119B5;37119A5=Millerton Lake East (398D) 37119A5;37120D3=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3;37120C3=Planada (421D) 37120C3;38121D2=Sloughhouse (495B) 38121D2;38121C1=Goose Creek (495D) 38121C1;38121D3=Elk Grove (496A) 38121D3;38121C7=Dozier (498D) 38121C7;38121E2=Buffalo Creek (511C) 38121E2;38121F4=Rio Linda (512B)* 38121F4;38121E3=Carmichael (512D) 38121E3;38122E6=Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6;38121G2=Rocklin (527C) 38121G2;38121H3=Lincoln (528A) 38121H3;38121G4=Pleasant Grove (528C) 38121G4;38121G3=Roseville (528D) 38121G3;38122H6=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6;38122G5=Middletown (533D) 38122G5;38122H7=Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7;39121H8=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8;39122H1=Vina (594A) 39122H1;39122H2=Corning (594B) 39122H2;39122H3=Henleyville (595A) 39122H3;40122D1=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 40122D1;40122D2=Balls Ferry (628B) 40122D2;40122C2=Bend (628C) 40122C2;40122C1=Dales (628D) 40122C1;40120F4=West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 40120F4;40121F3=Swains Hole (643A) 40121F3;40121F4=Old Station (643B) 40121F4;40122E2=Palo Cedro (646C) 40122E2;40120G8=Bullard Lake (659C) 40120G8;40121H3=Cable Mtn. (661A) 40121H3;40121G4=Murken Bench (661C) 40121G4;41120B4=Tule Mountain (674B) 41120B4;41120A4=Madeline (674C) 41120A4;41120B7=Ambrose Valley (676A) 41120B7;41121B4=Timbered Crater (678B) 41121B4;41121A3=Pittville (678D) 41121A3;41120C2=Eagle Peak (690C) 41120C2;41120D8=Washington Mtn. (693B) 41120D8;41121C3=Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3;41120F5=Dead Horse Reservoir (709A) 41120F5;41120F6=Whittemore Ridge (709B) 41120F6;41120E6=Big Sage Reservoir (709C) 41120E6;41120E5=Mahogany Ridge (709D) 41120E5;41120F8=Boles Meadows West (710B) 41120F8;41120E8=Ambrose (710C) 41120E8;41121F2=Rimrock Lake (711B) 41121F2;41121E2=Spaulding Butte (711C) 41121E2;41121E1=Knobcone Butte (711D) 41121E1;41121E5=Medicine Lake (713D) 41121E5;41120G6=South Mtn. (726C) 41120G6;41120G8=Pothole Valley (727C) 41120G8;41120G7=Hager Basin (727D) 41120G7