Glyceria grandis
Common Name: American manna grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA2Y080
Full Name: Glyceria grandis Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GLGR

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (streambanks and lake margins)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 1980 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Mono (MNO),  Placer (PLA),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shadequarter Mtn. (354C) 3611858,  The Sphinx (374D) 3611875,  Verplank Ridge (376D) 3611971,  Big Alkali (470B) 3811922,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Coleville (505D) 3811955,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Tahoe City (538B) 3912022,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 872
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,38.25

AK,AZ,CO,CT,DE,IA,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SD,TN,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3611858=Shadequarter Mtn. (354C) 3611858;3611875=The Sphinx (374D) 3611875;3611971=Verplank Ridge (376D) 3611971;3811922=Big Alkali (470B) 3811922;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;3811955=Coleville (505D) 3811955;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;3912022=Tahoe City (538B) 3912022;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377