Githopsis diffusa ssp. filicaulis
Common Name: Mission Canyon bluecup
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms: Githopsis filicaulis
Element Code: PDCAM07023
Full Name: Githopsis diffusa Gray ssp. filicaulis (Ewan) N. Morin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GIDIF

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Known in CA from fewer than five occurrences. Threatened by development. Taxonomic distinctiveness needs study. See Rhodora 41: 312 (1939) for original description, and Systematic Botany 8(4):465 (1983) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tule Springs (020B)* 3211686,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Alpine (021D)* 3211677,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Sage (067C) 3311658
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 871
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,32.875

3211686=Tule Springs (020B)* 3211686;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211677=Alpine (021D)* 3211677;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311658=Sage (067C) 3311658