Gilmania luteola
Common Name: golden-carpet gilmania
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0A010
Full Name: Gilmania luteola (Cov.) Cov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GILU

© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences in Death Valley NM. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 4:190 (1893) for original description, Fremontia 11(4):25-26 (1984) for species account, and Phytologia 66(3):243-244 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -15 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7,  Devils Golf Course (324D) 36116C7,  Stovepipe Wells NE (347A) 36117F1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 870
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,36.375

CA
36116D7=Furnace Creek (324A) 36116D7;36116C7=Devils Golf Course (324D) 36116C7;36117F1=Stovepipe Wells NE (347A) 36117F1