Allium parishii
Common Name: Parish's onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL021N0
Full Name: Allium parishii Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALPA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 1465 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4,  Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7,  Porcupine Wash (080D) 33115G7,  Malapai Hill (081A) 33116H1,  Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1,  Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3,  Rimrock (104A) 34116B5,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Deadman Lake NE (128A) 34116D1,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 87
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,33.75

CA,AZ
33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4;33115F7=Cottonwood Spring (063A) 33115F7;33115G7=Porcupine Wash (080D) 33115G7;33116H1=Malapai Hill (081A) 33116H1;34116B1=Twentynine Palms (102A) 34116B1;34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116A1=Queen Mtn. (102D) 34116A1;34116A3=Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3;34116B5=Rimrock (104A) 34116B5;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116D1=Deadman Lake NE (128A) 34116D1;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;34115G6=Bighorn Basin (176C) 34115G6