Gilia tenuiflora ssp. hoffmannii
Common Name: Hoffmann's slender-flowered gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM041P3
Full Name: Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. hoffmannii (Eastw.) A. & V. Grant
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GITEH

2000 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only three occurrences at East Pt., Skunk Pt., and near Carrington Pt. Threatened by feral herbivores, trampling, habitat alteration, and non-native plants. Potentially threatened by climate change. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:283 (1940) for original description, and Aliso 3(3):247 (1956) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 869
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.92,33.895

3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081