Gilia tenuiflora ssp. arenaria
Common Name: Monterey gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM041P2
Full Name: Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. arenaria (Benth.) A. & V. Grant
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GITEA2

© 1994 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 3 0 3 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 3
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than twenty occurrences. Seriously threatened by development, sand mining, vehicles, recreational activities, foot traffic, and non-native plants. Intergrades with ssp. tenuiflora near the Salinas River mouth. See Aliso 3(3):246 (1956) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 45 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Salinas (365B) 36121F6,  Spreckels (365C) 36121E6,  Marina (366A) 36121F7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7,  Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 868
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.625

CA
36121F6=Salinas (365B) 36121F6;36121E6=Spreckels (365C) 36121E6;36121F7=Marina (366A) 36121F7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;36121H7=Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7;36121G7=Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7