Aliciella ripleyi
Common Name: Ripley's aliciella
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Gilia ripleyi
Element Code: PDPLM041E0
Full Name: Aliciella ripleyi (Barneby) J.M. Porter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALRI3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 1 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • A synonym of Gilia ripleyi in The Jepson Manual. Easily confused with G. latifolia. See Leaflets of Western Botany 3:129 (1942) for original description, and Aliso 17:23-46 (1998) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 1950 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Westend (256B) 35117F4,  Tecopa (275C) 35116G2,  Little Lake (282B) 35117H8,  Eagle Mtn. (299A) 36116B3,  Dantes View (300B) 36116B6,  Hanaupah Canyon (301B) 36116B8,  Galena Canyon (301C) 36116A8,  Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1,  Panamint (302D) 36117A1,  Bole Spring (322D) 36116C3,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5,  Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6,  Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Nelson Range (349C) 36117E6,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  Independence (372C) 36118G2,  Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 36118G1,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6,  Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 37117C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 867
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,36.25

CA,NV
35117F4=Westend (256B) 35117F4;35116G2=Tecopa (275C) 35116G2;35117H8=Little Lake (282B) 35117H8;36116B3=Eagle Mtn. (299A) 36116B3;36116B6=Dantes View (300B) 36116B6;36116B8=Hanaupah Canyon (301B) 36116B8;36116A8=Galena Canyon (301C) 36116A8;36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1;36117A1=Panamint (302D) 36117A1;36116C3=Bole Spring (322D) 36116C3;36116D5=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5;36116D6=Echo Canyon (323B) 36116D6;36117D2=Emigrant Canyon (325B) 36117D2;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117E6=Nelson Range (349C) 36117E6;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;36118G2=Independence (372C) 36118G2;36118G1=Bee Springs Canyon (372D) 36118G1;37117B6=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6;37117C7=Horse Thief Canyon (411D) 37117C7