Gilia nevinii
Common Name: Nevin's gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM04160
Full Name: Gilia nevinii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GINE

2008 Kim M. Klementowski
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Last seen on SNI Isl. in 1901. Extremely rare on northern Channel Islands; more widespread on southern Channel Islands.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  Santa Barbara Island (SBR),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Nicolas Island (SNI) *,  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 866
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,32.75

GU
3311848=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311924=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924