Linanthus maculatus
Common Name: Little San Bernardino Mtns. linanthus
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Gilia maculata
Element Code: PDPLM041Y0
Full Name: Linanthus maculatus (Parish) Milliken
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIMA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 12 4 2 1 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 32
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    38 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, vehicles, and dumping. Plants from IMP and SDG cos. lack red spots at the base of their petals and have been proposed to be described as a new taxon, L. maculatus ssp. emaculatus. A synonym of Gilia maculata in TJM (1993). See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 19:93 (1892) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 2:55 (1904) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-10-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 195 - 2075 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Fried Liver Wash (080B) 33115H8,  Malapai Hill (081A) 33116H1,  Seven Palms Valley (082B) 33116H4,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5,  Sunfair (102B) 34116B2,  Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2,  Joshua Tree North (103A) 34116B3,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4,  Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3,  Morongo Valley (104D) 34116A5,  Landers (129C) 34116C4,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 865
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.875,33.875

CA
32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33115H8=Fried Liver Wash (080B) 33115H8;33116H1=Malapai Hill (081A) 33116H1;33116H4=Seven Palms Valley (082B) 33116H4;33116H5=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5;34116B2=Sunfair (102B) 34116B2;34116A2=Indian Cove (102C) 34116A2;34116B3=Joshua Tree North (103A) 34116B3;34116B4=Yucca Valley North (103B) 34116B4;34116A4=Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4;34116A3=Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3;34116A5=Morongo Valley (104D) 34116A5;34116C4=Landers (129C) 34116C4;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6