Gilia latiflora ssp. cuyamensis
Common Name: Cuyama gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM040T2
Full Name: Gilia latiflora (Gray) Gray ssp. cuyamensis A. & V. Grant
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GILAC2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does this plant occur in SLO Co.? See Aliso 3(3):270 (1956) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-05-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 595 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO) ?,  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santiago Creek (191A) 34119H3,  Ballinger Canyon (191B) 34119H4,  Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 864
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,34.875

CA
34119H3=Santiago Creek (191A) 34119H3;34119H4=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 34119H4;35119B8=Chimineas Ranch (218B) 35119B8;35119A8=Taylor Canyon (218C) 35119A8;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7