Geraea viscida
Common Name: sticky geraea
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST42020
Full Name: Geraea viscida (Gray) Blake
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GEVI

2009 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 95
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 12 10 0 0 73
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    33 62
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    95 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • changed from 2B.3 to 2B.2 on 2017-05-18
    Many occurrences threatened by solar energy development. Also threatened by other development, vehicles, road widening and maintenance, trampling, and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-05-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663,  Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664,  Campo (008C) 3211654,  Tierra Del Sol (008D) 3211653,  Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665,  Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Potrero (009D) 3211655,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  Descanso (020D) 3211675
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 862
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.625

BA
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211663=Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663;3211664=Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664;3211654=Campo (008C) 3211654;3211653=Tierra Del Sol (008D) 3211653;3211665=Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665;3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211655=Potrero (009D) 3211655;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675