Gentiana setigera
Common Name: Mendocino gentian
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonyms: Gentiana bisetaea
Element Code: PDGEN060S0
Full Name: Gentiana setigera Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GESE2

2008 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining activities and wetland alteration. Candidate for state listing in OR. See MadroƱo 36(1):49-50 (1989) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 335 - 1065 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Noble Butte (600B) 3912386,  Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 860
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,41.5

OR
3912386=Noble Butte (600B) 3912386;4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314;4112354=Ukonom Mtn. (720C) 4112354;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481