Allium howellii var. clokeyi
Common Name: Mt. Pinos onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02161
Full Name: Allium howellii Eastw. var. clokeyi Traub
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALHOC

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining, road maintenance, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by grazing and trampling.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 1850 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX) ?*,  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D)?* 34118E5,  Black Mtn. (164A) 34118F7,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1,  San Guillermo (165B) 34119F2,  Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 34119E3,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 34118G8,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1,  Ballinger Canyon (191B) 34119H4,  Cuyama Peak (191C) 34119G4,  Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3,  New Cuyama (192B) 34119H6,  Hurricane Deck (193D) 34119G7,  Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 86
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,34.25

CA
34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;34118F6=Liebre Mtn. (163B) 34118F6;34118E5=Warm Springs Mountain (163D)?* 34118E5;34118F7=Black Mtn. (164A) 34118F7;34119F1=Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1;34119F2=San Guillermo (165B) 34119F2;34119F3=Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3;34119E3=Wheeler Springs (166D) 34119E3;34118G8=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 34118G8;34119G2=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2;34119G1=Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1;34119H4=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 34119H4;34119G4=Cuyama Peak (191C) 34119G4;34119G3=Apache Canyon (191D) 34119G3;34119H6=New Cuyama (192B) 34119H6;34119G7=Hurricane Deck (193D) 34119G7;35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4