Gambelia speciosa
Common Name: showy island snapdragon
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms: Galvezia speciosa
Element Code: PDSCR2H010
Full Name: Gambelia speciosa Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GASP10

© Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 44
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 43
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    43 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Collected only once (1863) on SBR Isl. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. See Galvezia speciosa in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Madroño 21(5):380 (1972) for distributional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara Island (SBR) *,  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara Island (SBRA)* 33118D8,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 857
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

CA,GU
33118D8=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA)* 33118D8;32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5