Galium wrightii
Common Name: Wright's bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N2F0
Full Name: Galium wrightii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAWR2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only three occurrences near Clark Mtn. See Flora of California 4(2):21 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Colton Well (175B) 34115H4,  Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 856
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA,AZ,BA,NM,NV,SO,TX,UT
34115H4=Colton Well (175B) 34115H4;34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115E6=Pachalka Spring (249C) 35115E6;35115E5=Clark Mtn. (249D) 35115E5