Galium serpenticum ssp. warnerense
Common Name: Warner Mountains bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N1Y8
Full Name: Galium serpenticum Dempster ssp. warnerense Dempster & Ehrend.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GASEW

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Jul
  • Habitat: rocky, talus.
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 3 1 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Warner Mtns. Endangered in OR. Possibly threatened by grazing. See Brittonia 17:325 (1965) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):33-34 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1450 - 2750 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lake Annie (724A) 4112081,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082,  Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 855
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.875

OR
4112081=Lake Annie (724A) 4112081;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082;4112083=Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083