Galium serpenticum ssp. scotticum
Common Name: Scott Mountain bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N1Y6
Full Name: Galium serpenticum Dempster ssp. scotticum Dempster & Ehrend.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GASES2

2011 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 53
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 6 1 2 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 31
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    53 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging. See Brittonia 17:326 (1965) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):33-34 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2075 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Billys Peak (684A) 4112227,  Deadman Peak (684B) 4112228,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Gazelle Mtn. (700B) 4112246,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235,  Etna (701B) 4112248,  Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238,  Callahan (701D) 4112237,  Yreka (717B) 4112266
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 854
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.25

4012278=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112227=Billys Peak (684A) 4112227;4112228=Deadman Peak (684B) 4112228;4112217=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112246=Gazelle Mtn. (700B) 4112246;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235;4112248=Etna (701B) 4112248;4112238=Eaton Peak (701C) 4112238;4112237=Callahan (701D) 4112237;4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266