Galium johnstonii
Common Name: Johnston's bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N140
Full Name: Galium johnstonii Dempster & Steb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAJO

2015 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SDG Co.? See MadroƱo 21(2):84 (1971) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):22-23 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  Devore (107B) 3411724,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 850
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.125

3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411724=Devore (107B) 3411724;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831