Galium jepsonii
Common Name: Jepson's bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N130
Full Name: Galium jepsonii Hilend. & Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAJE

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - August
  • Habitat: granitic, rocky or gravelly.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:135 (1934) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):22 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1540 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1,  Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 849
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,34.25

CA
34117C8=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 34117C8;34118D1=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 34118D1;34118C1=Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1