Galium hypotrichium ssp. tomentellum
Common Name: Telescope Peak bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N126
Full Name: Galium hypotrichium Gray ssp. tomentellum Ehrend.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAHYT

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one occurrence on Telescope Pk. in the Panamint Mtns. Possibly threatened by trail maintenance. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 5:12 (1956) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):31-32 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3300 - 3550 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 848
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.125

3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721