Galium hilendiae ssp. kingstonense
Common Name: Kingston Mountains bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0Z3
Full Name: Galium hilendiae Dempster & Ehrend. ssp. kingstonense (Dempster) Dempster & Ehrend.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAHIK

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 4 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only the Kingston Mtns. Potentially threatened by mining. Threatened in NV. See Brittonia 10:190 (1958) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):29 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 847
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.875,35.625

CA,NV
35115F8=Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8