Galium hilendiae ssp. carneum
Common Name: Panamint Mountains bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0Z1
Full Name: Galium hilendiae Dempster & Ehrend. ssp. carneum (Hilend. & Howell) Dempster & Ehrend.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAHIC

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Panamint Mtns. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:136 (1934) for original description, Brittonia 17:311 (1963) for revised nomenclature, and Flora of California 4(2):29 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1650 - 3400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Trona West (280C) 35117G4,  Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1,  Panamint (302D) 36117A1,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  Harris Hill (348C) 36117E4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 846
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.125

CA
35117G4=Trona West (280C) 35117G4;36117B1=Telescope Peak (302A) 36117B1;36117A1=Panamint (302D) 36117A1;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117E4=Harris Hill (348C) 36117E4