Galium hardhamiae
Common Name: Hardham's bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0Y0
Full Name: Galium hardhamiae Dempster
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAHA2

1984 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 8 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 16(5):166 (1962) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):35 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 395 - 975 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Villa Creek (296C) 3512174,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 845
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,35.5

3512058=Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512174=Villa Creek (296C) 3512174;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173