Galium grande
Common Name: San Gabriel bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0V0
Full Name: Galium grande McClat.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAGR5

Lauramay Dempster and CNPS
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jan-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 4 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Angeles NF has adopted species management guidelines. Threatened by powerline construction and recreational activities. Possibly threatened by road maintenance. See Erythea 2:124 (1894) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):47 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Azusa (109B) 3411728,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 844
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,34.125

3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411855=Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855