Galium glabrescens ssp. modocense
Common Name: Modoc bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0T2
Full Name: Galium glabrescens (Ehrend.) Dempster & Ehrend. ssp. modocense Dempster & Ehrend.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAGLM

Gary Schoolcraft and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 8 2 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Brittonia 17:333 (1965) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):34-35 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1550 - 2835 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Snake Lake (673A) 4112021,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052,  Lake Annie (724A) 4112081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 843
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,41.375

4112021=Snake Lake (673A) 4112021;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052;4112081=Lake Annie (724A) 4112081