Galium clementis
Common Name: Santa Lucia bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0H0
Full Name: Galium clementis Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GACL

© University and Jepson Herbaria
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat: granitic or serpentinite, rocky.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 1:56 (1933) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):38 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1130 - 1780 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 36121B4,  Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 36121B5,  Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5,  Ventana Cones (343C) 36121C6,  Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 36121D7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 841
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,36.125

CA
35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;36121B4=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 36121B4;36121A4=Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4;36121B5=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 36121B5;36121A5=Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5;36121C6=Ventana Cones (343C) 36121C6;36121C5=Chews Ridge (343D) 36121C5;36121D7=Mt. Carmel (344A) 36121D7