Galium catalinense ssp. catalinense
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0F2
Full Name: Galium catalinense Gray ssp. catalinense
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GACAC2

© 2009 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by feral herbivores. See Synoptical Flora of North America ed. 2, 1(2):445 (1886) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 64:11 (1973) and Flora of California 4(2):20 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 840
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

CA
33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5