Allium hickmanii
Common Name: Hickman's onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL02140
Full Name: Allium hickmanii Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALHI

© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: March - May
  • Habitat:  
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 0 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    26 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, grazing, non-native plants, trampling, road construction, and military activities. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 30:483-502 (1903) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Pico Creek (271C) 35121E2,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Salinas (365B) 36121F6,  Marina (366A) 36121F7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 84
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,35.625

CA
35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121E2=Pico Creek (271C) 35121E2;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;36121F6=Salinas (365B) 36121F6;36121F7=Marina (366A) 36121F7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7