Galium catalinense ssp. acrispum
Common Name: San Clemente Island bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0F1
Full Name: Galium catalinense Gray ssp. acrispum Dempster & Steb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GACAA

© 2008 Kim M. Klementowski
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 37
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 36
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    37 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by Navy activities. Feral herbivores removed from SCM Isl., and vegetation recovering. See University of California Publications in Botany 64:11 (1973) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):20 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 275 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Clemente Island (SCM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 839
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.335,32.79

CA
32118G4=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 32118G4;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3