Galium californicum ssp. sierrae
Common Name: El Dorado bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0E7
Full Name: Galium californicum H. & A. ssp. sierrae Dempster & Steb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GACAS

© 2002 Steve Tyron
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 6 0 1 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences. Threatened by development, vehicles, and recreational activities. See University of California Publications in Botany 46:30 (1968) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):39-40 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 585 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shingle Springs (510B) 38120F8,  Clarksville (511A) 38121F1,  Pilot Hill (527D) 38121G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 838
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,38.625

CA
38120F8=Shingle Springs (510B) 38120F8;38121F1=Clarksville (511A) 38121F1;38121G1=Pilot Hill (527D) 38121G1