Galium californicum ssp. primum
Common Name: Alvin Meadow bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0E6
Full Name: Galium californicum H. & A. ssp. primum Dempster & Steb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GACAP

© 2008 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only four occurrences. Threatened by recreational activities. See University of California Publications in Botany 46:30 (1968) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):39-41 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1350 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7,  San Bernardino South (107D) 34117A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 837
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.625

CA
33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116E7=Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7;33116G7=Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D) 34117A3