Galium californicum ssp. luciense
Common Name: Cone Peak bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0E3
Full Name: Galium californicum H. & A. ssp. luciense Dempster & Steb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GACAL

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Sep
  • Habitat: Often rocky, rarely serpentinite.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 14 4 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 18(4):107 (1965) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):39-40 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cambria (271D) 3512151,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Villa Creek (296C) 3512174,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125,  Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 835
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,35.75

3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512174=Villa Creek (296C) 3512174;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612113=Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113;3612125=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125;3612126=Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612136=Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136