Galium buxifolium
Common Name: box bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N0D0
Full Name: Galium buxifolium Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GABU

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 0 2 1 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    16 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately 10 occurrences. Previously threatened by feral herbivores. Currently threatened by non-native plants and habitat alteration, and possibly by climate change. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2:150 (1886) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):20-21 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5,  San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 834
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.59,33.945

CA
33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 33119H5;33120H3=San Miguel Island East (SMIE) 33120H3