Galium angustifolium ssp. borregoense
Common Name: Borrego bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N042
Full Name: Galium angustifolium Nutt. ssp. borregoense Dempster
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAANB

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. See Madroño 21(2):88 (1971) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):23-24 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 350 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3,  Ranchita (033A) 33116B5,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 33116C4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 831
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.0

CA
33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116A3=Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3;33116B5=Ranchita (033A) 33116B5;33116C4=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 33116C4