Fritillaria viridea
Common Name: San Benito fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V0L0
Full Name: Fritillaria viridea Kell.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRVI2

2005 David A. Tharp
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-May
  • Habitat: Serpentinite slopes; sometimes streambanks, sometimes rocky, sometimes roadsides.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 8 3 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Needs study; plants from MNT Co. may be F. ojaiensis. Threatened by vehicles and expansion of mining. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences 2:9 (1863) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1525 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 830
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.125

3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037