Allium sharsmithiae
Common Name: Sharsmith's onion
Family: Alliaceae
Synonyms: Allium fimbriatum var. sharsmithiae, Allium sharsmithae
Element Code: PMLIL02310
Full Name: Allium sharsmithiae (Ownbey & Aase) McNeal
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ALSH2

2011 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 0 1 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Mt. Hamilton Range.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 83
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,37.375

3712143=Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712145=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155