Fritillaria striata
Common Name: striped adobe-lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V0K0
Full Name: Fritillaria striata Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRST

© 1998 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 6 4 2 3 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    20 0 3
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, urbanization, and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 20:136 (1931) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 135 - 1455 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tejon Ranch (213C) 35118A6,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 35118D7,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6,  Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8,  Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7,  Frazier Valley (309B)* 36118B8,  Success Dam (309C) 36118A8,  Lindsay (310A)* 36119B1,  Porterville (310D) 36119A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 829
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,35.5

CA
35118A6=Tejon Ranch (213C) 35118A6;35118D7=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 35118D7;35118E6=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6;35118F8=Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8;35118E7=Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7;36118B8=Frazier Valley (309B)* 36118B8;36118A8=Success Dam (309C) 36118A8;36119B1=Lindsay (310A)* 36119B1;36119A1=Porterville (310D) 36119A1