Fritillaria purdyi
Common Name: Purdy's fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V0H0
Full Name: Fritillaria purdyi Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRPU3

2004 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jun
  • Habitat: usually serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging. Endangered in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 175 - 2255 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Lewiston (649A) 4012267,  Trinity Center (666B) 4012286,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 827
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.875

OR
3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;4012267=Lewiston (649A) 4012267;4012286=Trinity Center (666B) 4012286;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4012277=Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215