Fritillaria pluriflora
Common Name: adobe-lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V0F0
Full Name: Fritillaria pluriflora Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRPL

2004 William Sleuter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 107
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    11 30 13 2 0 51
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    73 34
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    107 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, vehicles, development, mining, non-native plants, and horticultural collecting.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 705 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Solano (SOL),  Tehama (TEH),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dixon (498A)* 3812147,  Elmira (498C)* 3812138,  Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Rumsey (531B) 3812282,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Rail Canyon (563B) 3912244,  Lodoga (563C) 3912234,  Sites (563D) 3912233,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Shippee (576C)* 3912156,  Chico (577A)* 3912167,  Fruto Ne (579A) 3912263,  Chrome (580A) 3912265,  Elk Creek (580D) 3912255,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188,  Nord (593C)* 3912178,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177,  Vina (594A) 3912281,  Black Butte Dam (595D) 3912273,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Newville (596D) 3912275,  Tuscan Springs (610A) 4012221,  Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222,  Los Molinos (610D) 4012211,  Red Bluff West (611A) 4012223,  Lowrey (612D) 4012215
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 826
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,39.625

3812147=Dixon (498A)* 3812147;3812138=Elmira (498C)* 3812138;3812251=Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812282=Rumsey (531B) 3812282;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912244=Rail Canyon (563B) 3912244;3912234=Lodoga (563C) 3912234;3912233=Sites (563D) 3912233;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912156=Shippee (576C)* 3912156;3912167=Chico (577A)* 3912167;3912263=Fruto Ne (579A) 3912263;3912265=Chrome (580A) 3912265;3912255=Elk Creek (580D) 3912255;3912188=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188;3912178=Nord (593C)* 3912178;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177;3912281=Vina (594A) 3912281;3912273=Black Butte Dam (595D) 3912273;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;3912275=Newville (596D) 3912275;4012221=Tuscan Springs (610A) 4012221;4012222=Red Bluff East (610B) 4012222;4012211=Los Molinos (610D) 4012211;4012223=Red Bluff West (611A) 4012223;4012215=Lowrey (612D) 4012215