Fritillaria ojaiensis
Common Name: Ojai fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V0N0
Full Name: Fritillaria ojaiensis A. Davids.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FROJ

© 2007 Lynn Watson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: February - May
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Broadleafed upland forest (mesic)
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road maintenance and recreational activities. Closely related to F. affinis.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 225 - 998 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT) ?,  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO) ?,  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Paula Peak (140A) 34119D1,  Ojai (140B) 34119D2,  Matilija (141A) 34119D3,  White Ledge Peak (141B) 34119D4,  Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5,  Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6,  Lion Canyon (165C) 34119E2,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 34119E3,  Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 34119E6,  Lake Cachuma (168C) 34119E8,  San Marcos Pass (168D) 34119E7,  Solvang (169C) 34120E2,  Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1,  Tepusquet Canyon (194B) 34120H2,  Zaca Lake (194D) 34120G1,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C)? 35120C4,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5,  Cape San Martin (296B)? 35121H4,  Burro Mountain (296D)? 35121G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 825
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,34.375

CA
34119D1=Santa Paula Peak (140A) 34119D1;34119D2=Ojai (140B) 34119D2;34119D3=Matilija (141A) 34119D3;34119D4=White Ledge Peak (141B) 34119D4;34119D5=Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5;34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6;34119E2=Lion Canyon (165C) 34119E2;34119E3=Wheeler Springs (166D) 34119E3;34119E6=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 34119E6;34119E8=Lake Cachuma (168C) 34119E8;34119E7=San Marcos Pass (168D) 34119E7;34120E2=Solvang (169C) 34120E2;34120E1=Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1;34120H2=Tepusquet Canyon (194B) 34120H2;34120G1=Zaca Lake (194D) 34120G1;35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C)? 35120C4;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B)? 35121H4;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D)? 35121G3